Icelandic Irregular Nouns: Declensions

Declensions of Icelandic irregular nouns

In Icelandic, some nouns follow a completely different declension pattern as the one you know. They take totally different forms and some are affected by I-shift. Here are the most common deviations, but this is by no means a full list:

father
nominative faðir 
accusative föður 
dative föður 
genitive föður 
fathers
nominative feður 
accusative feður 
dative feðrum 
genitive feðra
mother
nominative móðir 
accusative móður 
dative móður 
genitive móður 
mothers
nominative mæður 
accusative mæður 
dative mæðrum
genitive mæðra
tree
nominative tré 
accusative tré 
dative tré 
genitive trés
trees
nominative tré 
accusative tré 
dative trjá(m) 
genitive trjá(a) 
cat
nominative köttur 
accusative kött
dative ketti 
genitive kattar 
cats
nominative kettir 
accusative ketti
dative köttum 
genitive katta 
book
nominative bók
accusative bók
dative bók
genitive bókar
books
nominative bækur 
accusative bækur 
dative bókum 
genitive bókar

The letters in parentheses are only added if the definite article is not being added.




You may also be interested in:


Dr. Jennifer Wagner

PhD in Applied Linguistics, ESL/French teacher, author of two French books, and helping others to learn languages online at ielanguages.com.